Tips & Tricks

How to apply for a Schengen visa from India

July 12, 2018

If you are looking to visit any of the famous European countries, you need to apply for aย Schengen visa. First you need to plan where all you want to go and in how many days and where do you want your trip to start from , I would say if this is your first trip you should choose the famous known tourist places like Germany, Switzerland or Austria. So, the first job is deciding your complete itinereary andย Finalizing the Visa Consulate, then proceed with the documents checklist. This is the most painful part as there is a heap of documents you need to prepare.

Passport

If you have more than 1 passport, take all of them with you, as the VFS team would be taking all of them.ย Color xerox front and back of the old passports. And color xerox the whole new passport with front, back, including all the blank pages as well.

Previous VISA Copies

If you have USA or UK or Canada or Australia or New Zealand VISA on your passports, color xerox them.

Cover Letter

A letter addressed to the consulate you are applying. It must contain the following

  • Purpose of visit (tourism, visiting friends or family)
  • Explain your personal relationship with your sponsor and the reason why they will be sponsoring your trip
  • If you cannot submit any of the required documents, write about the reasons why you cannot submit and explain alternative documents that you may have submitted
  • You can also mention the reasons why you will not overstay the visa period (employment, personal assets, etc.), explain your rootedness to the country

Detailed Itinerary

Prepare your detailed itinerary and make sure, it shows the exact date of your movement inside the country and where you are staying, because you will need to show the hotel confirmed booking receipts for the same.

Photos

Two photographs (45* 35 mm)
White background is mandatory and you must be wearing something dark, like I was on a dark collar shirt.

Leave letter of your company (if employed)

This letter serves as a proof of return to your own country, so make sure the letter clearly states your designation, since when you are working with the company, leave dates (mandatorily covering your entire stay), date on which you will resume your duties.

If self-employed, supporting documents

Company PAN card, Certificate of Incorporation, Shareholders page of MOA, AOA. If you own multiple companies, then multiple companies certificate of incorporation.

Proof of financial status

Bank statements of company and personal both. If you are employed, then only personal.

Income Tax Return (ITR)

ITR of company and personal both for last 3 years. If you are employed, then only personal.

Personal bank statement

Your personal bank statements. I did print out of all of my personal accounts for 6 months and gave it to them. Make sure, those bank statements are signed and stamped by the bank or it will be rejected.

Company bank statement

If you are the director of a company or a board member, then you need to print out 3-6 months company bank statements too. Make sure, those bank statements are signed and stamped by the bank or it will be rejected.

Proof of accommodation

This is vital. You need to book hotel tickets of the exact date range what you have mentioned on the cover letter and get those confirmed bookings receipts printed out. You can get free cancellation tickets from hotels from Agoda.com

Flight reservation

You need a confirmed flight reservation receipt. Im not sure, how to do it, so I simply hired a travel agent to do it for me.

Travel Insurance

Travel insurance is mandatory and would not cost more than 1500 bucks for 1 month of coverage. You can get it easily from any travel agent.

Proof of civil status

If you are married, then marriage certificate or else wife’s passport copy.

Residency proof

Adhar card would be enough.

Duly filled application form

Download the form from VFS global website and fill it with ball pen. Whichever field you are unsure about, leave it blank and the VFS team will help you about it.

Appointment Confirmation Print

You need to register on VFS global website and schedule your appointment first. Print out that receipt and take with you on the date of your appointment.

So, thats all. Visit the VFS on your appointment date, wait for your token to flash, reach your counter and submit all the documents, make the payment by cash (carry at least 8000 INR in cash) and wait for the biometric token to flash. Once that is done, they will keep all of your passports and documents and you may leave.
You get the receipt number and you may track your VISA application using that receipt number.
If all goes well with your documents, you should expect your VISA to reach with your passports in a week’s time.
Let me know, if anymore questions ๐Ÿ™‚

You Might Also Like

Leave a Comment